COVID-19 Update: 246 new cases with one new death

  • On the 21st of November 2020, 246 new confirmed cases and 1 death was recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 66,228 cases have been confirmed, 61,884 cases have been discharged and 1,166 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 246 new cases are reported from 11 states- Lagos (66), Plateau (63), FCT (48), Kaduna (21), Bayelsa (19), Rivers (12), Niger (9), Ogun (4), Ekiti (2), Bauchi (1), Osun (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

246 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-66
Plateau-63
FCT-48
Kaduna-21
Bayelsa-19
Rivers-12
Niger-9
Ogun-4
Ekiti-2
Bauchi-1
Osun-1

66,228 confirmed
61,884 discharged
1,166 deaths

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos22,9021,24621,436220
FCT6,4924695,94182
Plateau3,8001113,65633
Oyo3,7023203,33745
Rivers2,9541102,78559
Kaduna2,8601172,69647
Edo2,691212,559111
Ogun2,1491082,01031
Delta1,823371,73749
Kano1,771271,69054
Ondo1,7271021,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,088331,02827
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina9701393324
Osun9451291221
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7531972014
Borno745470536
Imo6623761312
Benue4932246011
Nasarawa48514732513
Bayelsa4454238221
Ekiti353143336
Jigawa327830811
Akwa Ibom319212899
Niger2951227112
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba156111396
Kebbi931848
Yobe9213718
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.