COVID-19 Update: 90New cases with 10,960 active cases and 5 new deaths

  • On the 15th of September 2020, 90 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 56478 cases have been confirmed, 44430 cases have been discharged and 1088 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 90 new cases are reported from 8 states- Lagos (33), Plateau (27), Kaduna (17), Ogun (6), FCT (4), Anambra (1), Ekiti (1), Nasarawa (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

90 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-33
Plateau-27
Kaduna-17
Ogun-6
FCT-4
Anambra-1
Ekiti-1
Nasarawa-1

56,478 confirmed
44,430 discharged
1,088 deaths

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,6963,24615,245205
FCT5,4513,6931,68474
Oyo3,2211,0802,10239
Plateau3,1421,0232,08831
Edo2,610802,427103
Kaduna2,296812,18233
Rivers2,208312,11859
Delta1,7911131,62949
Ogun1,754291,69728
Kano1,732521,62654
Ondo1,584591,49035
Enugu1,2321231,08821
Ebonyi1,034799730
Kwara1,00218379425
Katsina84336245724
Abia828287928
Osun8052576317
Gombe7737267724
Borno741270336
Bauchi6801065614
Imo54631821612
Benue467574019
Nasarawa44713729812
Bayelsa393237021
Jigawa322330811
Ekiti303312675
Akwa Ibom286272518
Niger2441621612
Anambra2322918419
Adamawa2301919615
Sokoto159014217
Taraba9516736
Kebbi931848
Cross River830749
Zamfara780735
Yobe725598
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.