COVID-19 Update: 386 new cases,20,087 total discharged,883 total deaths and 43,537 total confirmed cases

  • On the 1st of August 2020, 386 new confirmed cases and 4 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 43537 cases have been confirmed, 20087 cases have been discharged and 883 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 386 new cases are reported from 18 states- FCT(130), Lagos(65), Ondo(37), Osun(29), Plateau(23), Rivers(15), Enugu(14), Nasarawa(12), Bayelsa(11), Ebonyi(11), Ekiti(9), Oyo(8), Edo(8), Abia(6), Ogun(3), Katsina(3), Imo(1), Adamawa(1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

386 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

FCT-130
Lagos-65
Ondo-37
Osun-29
Plateau-23
Rivers-15
Enugu-14
Nasarawa-12
Bayelsa-11
Ebonyi-11
Ekiti-9
Oyo-8
Edo-8
Abia-6
Ogun-3
Katsina-3
Imo-1
Adamawa-1

43,537 confirmed
20,087 discharged
883 deaths

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,18612,8462,148192
FCT3,9332,7491,14242
Oyo2,7681,4041,33727
Edo2,3003751,84283
Rivers1,8062941,45953
Kano1,5972861,25853
Delta1,5101081,35943
Kaduna1,4572691,17612
Ogun1,3972341,14023
Plateau1,21165853419
Ondo1,19251964825
Enugu82137842518
Ebonyi7965371825
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74526545723
Borno613956935
Gombe6076052423
Bauchi5602752013
Osun55327027112
Abia551754715
Imo4693241369
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3393927921
Nasarawa329982238
Jigawa322330811
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa16470859
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti14174652
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.