COVID-19 Update: 462 new cases and 43,151 total confirmed cases

462 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

  • On the 31st of July 2020, 462 new confirmed cases and 1 death were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 43151 cases have been confirmed, 19565 cases have been discharged and 879 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 462 new cases are reported from 16 states- FCT (93), Lagos (78), Plateau (64), Kaduna (54), Oyo (47), Ondo (32), Adamawa (23), Bauchi (19), Rivers (9), Ogun (9), Delta (9), Edo (7), Kano (6), Enugu (6), Nasarawa (5), Osun (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

FCT-93
Lagos-78
Plateau-64
Kaduna-54
Oyo-47
Ondo-32
Adamawa-23
Bauchi-19
Rivers-9
Ogun-9
Delta-9
Edo-7
Kano-6
Enugu-6
Nasarawa-5
Osun-1

43,151 confirmed
19,565 discharged
879 deaths

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,12112,7812,148192
FCT3,8032,6391,12242
Oyo2,7601,4471,28627
Edo2,2924101,80082
Rivers1,7913011,43852
Kano1,5972861,25853
Delta1,5101081,35943
Kaduna1,4572691,17612
Ogun1,3942761,09523
Plateau1,18865051919
Ondo1,15558354824
Enugu80736442518
Ebonyi78516559624
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74226245723
Borno613956935
Gombe6076052423
Bauchi5602752013
Abia5451144265
Osun52424626612
Imo4683401199
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3282827921
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa317862238
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221931217
Adamawa16369859
Sokoto154113716
Anambra135487512
Ekiti13275552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.